Apricot seed oil / Huile de noyaux de pépins d’abricot

Version française plus bas

 

Apricot Kernel Oil Identity Card:

Common name of vegetable oil: Apricot, Apricot kernel

Producer tree: Apricot tree

Botanical name: Prunus armeniaca

Botanical family: Rosaceae

Origin (country where vegetable oil is cultivated): Turkey, all countries of the Mediterranean basin

Part of the plant extracted: Almond extracted from the kernel

Oxidative potential: Not very sensitive

 

Organoleptic properties of apricot kernel oil:

Color: orange yellow

Odor: discreet, close to bitter almond

Texture: fluid, oily

Taste: not very pronounced

Extracted from small almonds in the heart of apricot kernels, this vegetable oil is very rich in carotenoids and omega 6 which makes it excellent for beauty treatments and especially those of the face. Its use is perfect as a night cream. It restores tone and radiance to tired skin

 

Composition of apricot kernel oil:

  • fatty acid composition:

Monounsaturated FA: 60 to 65% oleic (Omega 9)

Polyunsaturated AGs: 25 to 30% linoleic (Omega 6)

Saturated FA: palmitic acid 5 to 8%

  • other active constituents:

Vitamins: A, E

Phytosterols, triglycerides

 

Cosmetic aspects of apricot kernel oil:

  • Antioxidant
  • Emollient, soothing
  • Nourishing
  • Regenerating, revitalizing (invigorating), restores elasticity to the skin and helps tone the epidermis.
  • Protective (improves the barrier function of the skin and promotes micro circulation)
  • Photoprotective: it creates a slight protection against the sun’s rays, as long as the exposure remains moderate. Carotenoids increase the skin’s tolerance to the sun
  • Skin anti-inflammatory
  • Penetrating

 

 Practical tip:

When used on the skin, apricot oil can be made even more penetrating by combining it with a vegetable oil such as jojoba (one of the most fluid oils).

Huile de noyaux d’abricots:

 

Carte d’identité de l’huile de noyaux d’abricot:

Nom commun de l’huile végétale : Abricot, Noyau d’abricot

Arbre producteur : Abricotier

Nom botanique : Prunus armeniaca

Famille botanique : Rosacées

Origine (pays où l’huile végétale est cultivée) : Turquie, tous les pays du bassin méditerranéen

Partie de la plante extraite : Amande extraite du noyau

Potentiel oxydatif : Peu sensible

 

Propriétés organoleptiques de l’huile de noyaux d’abricot:

Couleur : jaune orangée

Odeur: discrète, proche de l’amande amère

Texture : fluide, grasse

Goût : peu prononcé

Extraite à partir des petites amandes au cœur des noyaux d’abricot, cette huile végétale est très riche en caroténoïdes et oméga 6 ce qui la rend excellente pour les soins de beauté et notamment ceux du visage. Son utilisation est parfaite en crème de nuit. Elle redonne du tonus et de l’éclat aux peaux fatiguées

 

Composition de l’huile de noyaux abricots:

  • composition en acides gras:

AG mono insaturés : 60 à 65% oléique (Omega 9)

AG poly insaturés : 25 à 30% linoléique (Oméga 6)

AG saturés : acide palmitique 5 à 8 %

  • autres constituants actifs:

Vitamines : A, E

Phytostérols, triglycérides

 

Aspects cosmétiques de l’huile de noyaux abricots:

  • Antioxydante
  • Émolliente, apaisante
  • Nourrissante
  • Régénérante, revitalisante (tonifiante), redonne de l’élasticité à la peau et permet de tonifier l’épiderme.
  • Protectrice (améliore la fonction barrière de la peau et favorise la micro circulation)
  • Photoprotectrice : elle crée un légère protection contre les rayons du soleil, tant que l’exposition reste modérée. Les caroténoïdes augmentent la tolérance de la peau au soleil
  • Anti-inflammatoire cutanée
  • Pénétrante

 Astuce pratique:

En usage cutané, il est possible de rendre l’huile d’abricot encore plus pénétrante en l’associant à une huile végétale telle que le jojoba (l’une des huiles les plus fluides).

Source:

https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-abricot

 

This Post Has One Comment

  1. Generate Income

    Here’s How TOP 1% Of Marketers Make Profits

    Hey,

    Did you know… that Online Learning is the quickest growing market in the education industry with a whopping 900% growth rate since 2000?

    You’ve already left a lot of money on the table (and are leaving even more with each passing day) if you haven’t tapped into this market.

    Click here to see how the TOP MARKETERS are doing it. https://bit.ly/Generate_Income

Leave a Reply