Nigella oil / Huile de Nigelle

version française plus bas

Black seed oil 

Nigella Oil Identity Card:

Common name of the vegetable oil: Nigella, aromatic black cumin, black cumin, niello, pepper, venus hair, allspice, kalinji (“oil of the pharaons”)

Producer tree: Aromatic Nigella

Botanical name: Nigella sativa

Not to be confused with “Nigella Damascus”, Nigella damascena which is used in the form of spices.

Botanical family: Ranunculaceae

Origin (country where vegetable oil is cultivated): Egypt, Turkey, Syria, Pakistan, India

Part of the plant extracted: ripe seeds

Oxidative potential: sensitive

Black seed oil originates from the Mediterranean region where it has been used for over 2,500 years for its medicinal properties. It is known that the Egyptian doctors added black seed to all the dishes of the pharaohs for the quality of its nutrients and its medical benefits.

In Arabic, black seed is called “Habbatul baraka”, which means “seeds of blessing”. Muhammad is said to have said of her: “Black cumin oil cures all diseases except death.” 

As for Queen Nefertiti, she used black seed oil for her complexion described as exquisite.

Black cumin, forgotten for many years, finds its place in the Western pharmacopoeia. Since 1964, no less than 450 studies have referred to black seed.

Organoleptic properties of Nigella:

Color: Clear, orange – brown color (sometimes greenish)

Odor: Spicy and strong

Texture: Slightly thick but fluid

Taste: Bitter, pronounced

Black seed oil is sensitive to oxidation. It should be stored in a cool place (no more than 20 ° C) away from air (close the bottle well after use) and from light. “Ideally it can be stored in the fridge to avoid rancidity which could make it toxic.”

Composition of Nigella oil:

  • fatty acid:

Monounsaturated FA: 18 to 29% oleic (Omega 9)

Polyunsaturated FAs: 50 to 60% linoleic (Omega 6)

Saturated FA: 10 to 15% palmitic, 3 to 4% stearic.

  • Other constituents:

Vitamins: E, A

Other constituents: p-cymene, melanthine, nigelline and nigellone, thimoquinone, glucosides, carotene, minerals, carotenoids, unsaponifiables, traces of essential oil (including thymoquinone) (0.2 to 3%)

Cosmetic aspect of Nigella oil:

Black seed oil turns out to be very rich by its composition in unsaturated fatty acids, the presence of essential oil and its antioxidant, anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory constituents. However, it is recommended to avoid applying it around the eyes and mouth (it can be aggressive for the mucous membranes).

Given its high essential oil content (thymoquinone and paracymene in particular), black seed vegetable oil is always used mixed with another vegetable oil.

Black seed oil is:

-Anti-inflammatory

-Anti-infectious, anti-microbial, anti-fungal

-Antioxidant

-Sanitizing

-Healing

-Anti-free radical

-Nourishing

-Regenerating

Always test the skin tolerance of black seed oil to prevent possible allergic reactions. Put 1 to 2 drops in the hollow of the wrist. Without reaction after 4 hours, the product can be applied to the skin, diluted in another vegetable oil for half, and on small areas of the body.

Source:

https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-nigelle

https://sante.journaldesfemmes.fr/fiches-sante-du-quotidien/2628097-huile-de-nigelle-bienfaits-utilisation-peau-acne-cheveux-a-boire-dangereux/

Huile de Nigelle

Carte d’identité de l’huile de Nigelle:

Nom commun de l’huile végétale : Nigelle, nigelle aromatique, cumin noir, nielle, poivrette, cheveux de vénus, quatre-épices, kalinji (“huile des pharaons”)

Arbre producteur : Nigelle aromatique

Nom botanique : Nigella sativa

A ne pas confondre avec “Nigelle de Damas”, Nigella damascena qui est utilisée sous forme d’épices.

Famille botanique : Renonculacées

Origine (pays où l’huile végétale est cultivée) : Égypte, Turquie, Syrie, Pakistan, Inde

Partie de la plante extraite : graines mûres

Potentiel oxydatif : sensible

L’huile de nigelle est originaire de la région méditerranéenne où elle est utilisée depuis plus de 2500 ans pour ses propriétés médicinales. On sait que les médecins égyptiens ajoutaient de la graine de nigelle à tous les plats des pharaons pour la qualité de ses nutriments et ses bienfaits médicaux.

En arabe, la nigelle est appelée “Habbatul baraka“, ce qui signifie “graines de la bénédiction”. Mahomet aurait dit d’elle : “L’huile de cumin noir guérit toutes les maladies sauf la mort.” Quant à la reine Néfertiti, elle utilisait l’huile de nigelle pour son teint qualifié d’exquis.

Le cumin noir, oublié durant de nombreuses années, retrouve sa place dans la pharmacopée occidentale. Depuis 1964, pas moins de 450 études font référence à la nigelle.

Propriétés organoleptiques de la Nigelle:

Couleur : Limpide, couleur orange – brun (parfois verdâtre)

Odeur: Épicée et forte

Texture : Légèrement épaisse mais fluide

Goût : Amer, prononcé

L’huile végétale de nigelle est sensible à l’oxydation. Elle est à conserver dans un endroit frais (pas plus de 20°C) à l’abri de l’air (bien refermer le flacon après usage) et de la lumière. “Idéalement elle se conserve au frigo pour éviter le rancissement qui pourrait la rendre toxique.”

Composition de l’huile de Nigelle:

  • acide gras:

AG mono insaturés : 18 à 29 % oléique (Oméga 9)

AG poly insaturés : 50 à 60 % linoléique (Oméga 6)

AG saturés : 10 à 15 % palmitique, 3 à 4 % stéarique.

  • Autres constituants:

Vitamines : E, A

Autres constituants : p-cymène, mélanthine, nigelline et nigellone, thimoquinone, glucosides, carotène, minéraux, caroténoïdes, insaponifiables, traces d’huile essentielle (dont thymoquinone)(0,2 à 3 %)

Aspect cosmétique de l’huile de Nigelle:

L’huile de nigelle s’avère très riche de par sa composition en acides gras insaturés, la présence d’huile essentielle et ses constituants antioxydants, anti-allergiques et anti-inflammatoires. En revanche, il est recommandé d’éviter de l’appliquer autour des yeux et de la bouche (elle peut se révéler agressive pour les muqueuses).

Compte tenu de sa forte teneur en huile essentielle (thymoquinone et para-cymène notamment), l’huile végétale de nigelle s’utilise toujours mélangée à une autre huile végétale.

L’huile de Nigelle est:

  • Anti-inflammatoire 
  • Anti-infectieuse, anti-microbienne, anti-fongique
  • Antioxydante
  • Assainissante
  • Cicatrisante
  • Anti-radicalaire
  • Nourrissante
  • Régénérante

Tester toujours la tolérance cutanée de l’huile de nigelle pour prévenir d’éventuelles réactions allergiques. Mettre 1 à 2 gouttes dans le creux du poignet. Sans réaction après 4 heures, le produit peut être appliqué sur la peau, dilué dans une autre huile végétale pour moitié, et sur de petites surfaces du corps.

Source:

https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-nigelle

https://sante.journaldesfemmes.fr/fiches-sante-du-quotidien/2628097-huile-de-nigelle-bienfaits-utilisation-peau-acne-cheveux-a-boire-dangereux/

Leave a Reply