Jojoba oil

Common name of vegetable oil: Jojoba

Producer tree: Jojoba

Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis

Botanical family: Simmondsiasées

Origin: California, New Mexico and Arizona, Argentina

Part of the plant extracted: Seed

Oxidative potential: Almost insensitive

Jojoba derives from its Mexican name chohobba which designates a beverage containing extracts of this plant and used by wizards to predict harvests. It is undoubtedly itself derived from Hohowi, the tree being so named by the Hopi people. Jojoba is native to southern Arizona and California, as well as northwestern Mexico. It grows in the desert where the temperature drops at night between 0 and 5 ° C and rises during the day to 45 ° C. Despite the extreme conditions of its habitat, jojoba can reach 200 years of age. Like other plants growing in semi-desert areas, jojoba has an important reforestation action. For many years, it replaced the spermaceti of cetaceans used in cosmetics in particular.

Although titled “oil”, it is indeed a wax from a chemical point of view.

Organoleptic properties:

  • Color: Clear clear yellow
  • Odor: Almost odorless
  • Texture: Very fluid and penetrating
  • Taste: Tasteless

Composition:

1- fatty acids:

  • (Waxy esters: 97%)
  • Mono unsaturated FA: 95 to 97% gadoleic, erucic, oleic
  • Saturated FA: 1 to 2% palmitic, nervonic

2- other active constituents:

Unsaponifiables, traces of sterols

Cosmetic aspect:

Jojoba wax is renowned for regulating sebum (in excess or lacking) whether it is on the skin or the scalp. It is therefore suitable for all skin types. Fluid and penetrating, it turns out to be an excellent massage base and support for essential oils.

Tests have shown the effectiveness of jojoba wax mixed with clay (in the form of masks) on acne-prone or problem skin.

  • Sebum-regulating (regulates sebum production)
  • Skin pH regulator
  • Protector
  • Nourishing and anti-dehydrating (stimulates collagen production)
  • Healing, regenerating, repairing the skin 
  • Fortifying scalp and hair
  • Emollient

Source: https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-jojoba

Huile de Jojoba:

Nom commun de l’huile végétale : Jojoba

Arbre producteur : Jojoba

Nom botanique : Simmondsia chinensis

Famille botanique : Simmondsiasées

Origine : Californie, Nouveau Mexique et Arizona, Argentine

Partie de la plante extraite : Graine

Potentiel oxydatif : Quasiment insensible

Jojoba dérive de son nom mexicain chohobba qui désigne un breuvage contenant des extraits de cette plante et utilisé par les sorciers pour prévoir les récoltes. Il est sans aucun doute lui même dérivé de Hohowi, l’arbre étant ainsi nommé par le peuple Hopi. Le jojoba est originaire du sud de l’Arizona et de la Californie, ainsi que du nord-ouest du Mexique. Il pousse dans le désert où la température descend la nuit entre 0 et 5°C et remonte pendant la journée à 45°C. En dépit des conditions extrêmes de son habitat, le jojoba peut atteindre 200 ans d’âge. Comme d’autres plantes se développant en zone semi désertique, le jojoba a une action importante de reforestation. Durant de nombreuses années, il a remplacé le spermaceti des cétacés utilisé en cosmétique notamment.

Bien que intitulée “huile”, il s’agit bien d’une cire du point de vue chimique.

Propriétés organoleptiques:

  • Couleur : Jaune claire limpide
  • Odeur: Presque inodore
  • Texture : Très fluide et pénétrante
  • Goût : Insipide

Composition:

1- acides gras:

  • (Esters cireux : 97%)
  • AG mono insaturés : 95 à 97 % gadoléique, érucique, oléique
  • AG saturés : 1 à 2 % palmitique, nervonique

2- autres constituants actifs:

Insaponifiables, traces de stérols

Aspect cosmétique:

La cire de jojoba est renommée pour réguler le sébum (en excès ou en manque) qu’il s’agisse de la peau ou du cuir chevelu. Elle convient donc à tous les types de peau. Fluide et pénétrante elle se révèle être une excellente base de massage et de support pour les huiles essentielles. Des essais ont mis en évidence l’efficacité de la cire de jojoba mélangée avec de l’argile (sous forme de masques) sur les peaux acnéiques ou à problèmes.

  • Séborégulatrice (régule la production de sébum) 
  • Régulatrice du PH de la peau
  • Protectrice
  • Nourrissante et anti-déshydratante (relance la production de collagène)
  • Cicatrisante, régénérante, réparatrice cutanée 
  • Fortifiante du cuir chevelu et des cheveux
  • Émolliente

Source: https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-jojoba

Leave a Reply