Why Ceylan Vie use extra virgin Castor oil in its products range?

The botanical name: Ricinus communis.

The part of the plant extracted: seeds

Castor oil is an extra virgin oil obtained by cold extraction of castor seeds, a plant native to tropical Africa but which is grown today in many countries around the world (China, Brazil, India, etc.). Ricinus communis, is a plant whose size varies from the shrub (in temperate zones) to a tree up to 10 meters high in the hot countries. The seeds, rich in fatty acids, are enclosed by 3 in the fruits, and can be cold pressed to obtain Castor Oil. The use of this oil can be traced back to ancient Egypt (4,000 years BC): it was used to power the lamps but also already for cosmetic use. Later in India, it will be used by Ayurvedic medicine. 

Castor oil has multiple skin and capillary properties: softening and nourishing, it is also antibacterial and antifungal.

The castor plant is known to contain ricin: a toxin with a formidable effect, which is worth classing this plant among the most poisonous in the world. Fortunately after cold pressing of the seeds, the ricin is found in the meal, which means that castor oil does not contain it. It then presents no danger in cosmetic use, if the Oil is pure and of good quality. Here we develop “non-pharmaceutical” castor oil. Pharmaceutical castor oil is often refined for use as a laxative.

Fatty acid composition:

Monounsaturated Fatty Acid (FA): 85% to 88% ricinoleic acid, 3% to 4% oleic acid (omega 9)
Polyunsaturated FA: 5% to 6% linoleic acid (omega-6)
Saturated FA: 1% to 2% palmitic acid, 1% to 2% stearic acid.

Ricinoleic acid is not found in any other oil.

Its powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties have been known and used for centuries, which explains its undeniable success around the world.

Castor Oil can thus be used to make treatments for:

  • deeply nourish the layers of the epidermis

  • strengthen the hair fiber and nourish damaged, dry hair

  • facilitate hair regrowth, make it stronger and thicker.

  • cover eyelashes and eyebrows

  • strengthen and harden nails

  • make a cleansing care for the eyes and the face

  • promote the reduction of dark spots on the hands

  • make cold saponified soaps. The use of castor oil results in a smooth foam.

 

In cosmetics, Castor Oil is used as an ingredient to prepare care for the skin, hair, eyelashes / eyebrows, beard, nails …

You can thus use it in synergy with other vegetable oils, to which you can also combine essential oils (if you have no allergies or contraindications).

Despite its viscous texture and thick, sticky feel, Castor Oil still has good tissue penetration.

However to facilitate its use, I recommend that you mix it with an oil with a more fluid texture.

It is precisely the very viscous texture of Castor Oil that will fill the hair scales and sheath them.

It is an oil not very sensitive to oxidation. Since it is a virgin oil, it will still be preferable to keep it away from light, in a cupboard for example.

 

Source:

https://www.oleassence.fr/quelles-sont-les-vertus-cosmetiques-de-lhuile-de-ricin-bio?

 

Leave a Reply