Flax seeds gel

Version française plus bas

 You already know aloe vera gel in cosmetics, but do you know flax/linseed gel?

Aloe Vera gel is already well known for its many virtues. However, another 100% natural gel deserves to be just as well known: flax gel!

Indeed, rather used for textiles, or for food linen has many other surprises in store for us.

For example, its seeds produce a styling and moisturizing gel.

What is flax / linseed?

Linen textile, or linen cloth, is a fabric made from cultivated flax fiber or Linum usitatissimum.

It is a plant fiber obtained from a crop requiring little fertilizer, no irrigation. Its quality of natural fiber makes it an hypoallergenic, insulating fabric and gives it the property of being a thermal regulator (insulating in winter, breathing in summer).

If possible, therefore, prefer linen clothing over cotton, which uses 5 times more inputs.

In addition, its seeds can be eaten. They contain vitamins, magnesium, omega-3 and fiber. In short, their consumption helps prevent and fight against diseases such as diabetes, hormone-dependent cancers, cardiovascular problems, gluten intolerance …

The virtues of linseed gel in cosmetics:

  • These tiny seeds produce a natural gel! This fixes the hairstyle and deeply hydrates the hair. The whole family can use it every day as a replacement for classic styling gels and for curly hair it is very practical.
  • In addition, it is also applied to the skin for a tightening and moisturizing effect. If the tightening effect is unpleasant to you, then just add a few drops of vegetable oil or honey to get a more pleasant sensation, especially on the face.
  • Ideally, you can use it as a mask and rinse it off after 15 minutes. It leaves a very soft touch!

Flax seeds are rich in mucilages, these molecules composed of sugars stuck together and which have the property of attracting water and forming a fluid and fairly liquid gel.

Mucilages have several interesting properties in cosmetics. 

They are: –  moisturizers  

                – emollients

                – anti-inflammatory

                – detoxifier.

 

Vous connaissez le gel d’aloe vera en cosmétique mais connaissez-vous le gel de lin?

Le gel d’Aloe Vera est déjà bien connu pour ses nombreuses vertus. Pourtant, un autre gel 100% naturel mériterait d’être tout autant connu: le gel de lin !

En effet, plutôt utilisé pour le textile, ou pour l’alimentation, le lin nous réserve bien d’autres surprises.

Par exemple, ses graines produisent un gel coiffant et hydratant.

Qu’est ce que le lin?:

Le textile de lin, ou toile de lin, est une étoffe fabriquée avec la fibre de lin cultivée ou Linum usitatissimum.

Il s’agit d’une fibre végétale issue d’une culture demandant peu d’engrais et  peu d’irrigation. Sa qualité de fibre naturelle en fait une étoffe anallergique, isolante et lui donne la propriété d’être un régulateur thermique (isolant l’hiver, respirant l’été). 

Si possible, privilégiez donc les vêtements en lin par rapport au coton qui consomme 5 fois plus d’intrants.

Par ailleurs, les graines peuvent être consommées. Elles contiennent des vitamines, du magnésium, des précurseurs d’oméga 3 et des fibres. En somme, leur consommation permet de prévenir et lutter contre les maladies telles que le diabète, les cancers hormono-dépendants, les problèmes cardio-vasculaires, l’intolérance au gluten…

Les vertues du gel de lin en cosmétique:

  • Ces petites graines produisent un gel naturel ! Celui-ci permet de fixer la coiffure et d’hydrater le cheveu en profondeur. Toute la famille peut l’utiliser au quotidien en remplacement des gels coiffants classiques et pour les cheveux bouclés c’est très pratique.
  • Par ailleurs, il s’applique également sur la peau pour un effet tenseur et hydratant. Si l’effet tenseur vous est désagréable, dans ce cas, il suffit d’y ajouter quelques gouttes d’huile végétale ou de miel pour obtenir une sensation plus agréable, notamment sur le visage
  • L’idéal est de l’utiliser en masque et de le rincer après 15 minutes. Il laisse un toucher très doux !

Les graines de lin sont riches en mucilages, ces molécules composées de sucres collés entre eux et qui ont la propriété d’attirer l’eau et de former un gel fluide et assez liquide.

Les mucilages ont plusieurs propriétés intéressantes en cosmétique. Ils sont:  

  • hydratants 
  • émollients
  • anti-inflammatoires
  • détoxifiants. 

Source:

Leave a Reply