Sea buckthorn oil effective on mature skin

Version Française plus bas

Sea buckthorn oil effective

Botanical characteristics

  • Botanical family: Elaeagnaceae
  • Origin: Central Asia, China, Russia, Mongolia
  • Part used: fruits (berries), seeds
  • Process of obtaining: first cold pressing
  • Latin name: Hippophae rhamnoides

Thorny shrub 1.5 to 3 m high. Leaves spear-shaped (lanceolate), green above, silvery gray below. Small orange-red berries in clusters.

Organoleptic characteristics

  • Color: light orange to orange red
  • Odor: characteristic, peppery, fruity
  • Affected: rapidly absorbed through the skin

Composition

  • Omega-3: 27%
  • Omega-6: 36% (barrier role for the epidermis and anti-aging)
  • Omega-7: 30%
  • Omega-9: 22% (acts against dry skin)
  • AGS: 10%
  • Palmitoleic acid: 1%
  • PolyPhénols
  • Phytosterols
  •  Vitamin A, C, E
  • Zinc, Selenium, Copper
  • Carotenoids

Cosmetic aspects 

  • antioxidants: anti-aging, anti-wrinkle due to Its richness in E vitamin and carotenoids 
  • anti-inflammatory.
  • protective and moisturizing effect
  • regulatory and regenerating properties

Face & body oil

  • Mature skin with fine lines and wrinkles
  • Devitalized skin
  • Combination skin


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Caractéristiques botaniques
  • Famille botanique : Éléagnacées
  • Origine : Asie centrale, Chine, Russie, Mongolie
  • Partie utilisée : fruits (baies), graines
  • Procédé d’obtention : première pression à froid
  • Nom latin : Hippophae rhamnoides 

Arbuste épineux de 1,5 à 3 m de hauteur.  Feuilles en forme de lance (lancéolées), vertes sur le dessus, gris argenté sur le dessous. Petites baies rouge orangé en grappes.

Caractéristiques organoleptiques
  • Couleur : orange clair à rouge orangé
  • Odeur : caractéristique, poivrée, fruitée
  • Touché : absorbée rapidement par la peau
Composition 
  • Oméga-3 : 27 %
  • Oméga-6:  36 %  (rôle de barrière pour l’épiderme et anti-âge)
  • Oméga-7 : 30 %
  • Oméga-9 : 22 %  ( agit contre la sécheresse de la peau)
  • AGS : 10 %
  • Acide palmitoléique : 1% 
  • PolyPhénols 
  • Phytostérols 
  • Vitamine A, C, E
  • Zinc, Sélénium, Cuivre
  • Caroténoïdes
Caractéristiques cosmétiques 
  • antioxydantes : antivieillissement, antirides 
  • anti-inflammatoire. 
  • effet protecteur et hydratant 
  • propriétés régulatrices et régénérantes
Caractéristiques cosmétiques

Huile visage & corps 

  • Peaux matures présentant des rides et des ridules
  • Peaux dévitalisées
  • Peaux mixtes

Sources: 

https://www.oleassence.com/products/huile-vierge-d-argousier-biologique-graines-pepins

https://www.sanoflore.fr/article/Argousier/a258.aspx

 

Leave a Reply