Argan Oil is revitalizing and hydrating for the skin

Version Française plus bas 

Argan oil

Botanical characteristics:

  • Scientific name: Argana spinosa
  • Common names: argan, argan oil
  • Botanical classification: Sapotaceae family (Sapotaceae)

Organoleptic characteristics:

First of all, we must not confuse edible argan oil and cosmetic argan oil. Unlike the latter, argan oil for food use comes from roasted almonds. Their smell and color are therefore not the same. A quality cosmetic argan oil will be:

  • Appearance: very clear,
  • Color: lemon yellow,
  • Odor: slight.
  • Touch: bold

Historical:

The argan tree has been used for two millennia by the Berbers, whose pulp they use to feed animals as well as the shell to serve as fuel. Argan oil only appeared in the 14th century, described by an Arab doctor for its virtues, and did not appear in Europe until the 1990s.

Production of Argan oil:

A tree endemic to Morocco, with thorny branches, the argan tree can live up to 200 years and reach 10 m in height. Its fruits contain a hard nut, which houses two or three kernels from which its oil is derived.

Once the argan is dried in the sun, the pulp can be removed after much experience. This leaves the shell that an expert hand must break to collect the seed (also called almond). Argan oil is obtained from almonds. It takes about 30 kilos of fruit to obtain one kilogram of almonds and half a liter of argan oil. It is one of the most expensive oils on the market.

Fatty acid composition:

  • Glycerides are the main ingredients that make up 99% of argan oil. They include triglycerides such as omega-3 (anti-inflammatory) and omega-6 (role of epidermal barrier and anti-aging), stearic acid and palmitic acid.
  • There are also lesser quantities of polyphenols and phenolic acids, known for their antioxidant properties, as well as caffeic acid, squalenes, sterols and tocopherols.
  • Omega-3 and omega-6 acids, polyphenols, squalenes, and tocopherols are believed to be responsible for the oil’s preventative effects on hypertension, heart disease and possibly prostate cancer.
  • Vitamin B and E

Cosmetic aspects of sweet almond oil:

  • Moisturizer: Argan oil is considered to be a skin conditioner and moisturizer, which can treat acne. It is part of the composition of some body creams and lotions.
  • It helps strengthen fragile hair.

Source:

https://www.passeportsante.net/fr/Solutions/PlantesSupplements/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-argan

https://www.doctissimo.fr/html/sante/phytotherapie/plante-medicinale/argan.htm#composition-de-l-argan

https://www.oleassence.fr/lhuile-dargan-une-perle-cosmetique-anti-age

 

Caractéristiques botaniques

  • Nom scientifique : Argana spinosa
  • Noms communs : argan, huile d’argan
  • Classification botanique : famille des sapotacées ( Sapotaceae )

Historique: 

L’arganier est utilisé depuis deux millénaires par les Berbères dont ils utilisent aussi bien la pulpe pour nourrir les animaux que la coque pour servir de combustible. L’huile d’argan n’est apparue qu’au XIVème siècle, décrite par un médecin arabe pour ses vertus, et n’a fait son apparition en Europe que dans les années 1990.

Production de l’huile d’Argan:

Arbre endémique du Maroc, aux rameaux épineux, l’arganier peut vivre jusqu’à 200 ans et atteindre 10 m de hauteur. Ses fruits contiennent une noix dure, qui abrite deux ou trois noyaux dont est tirée son huile.

Une fois l’argane séchée au soleil, la pulpe peut être retirée après beaucoup d’expérience. Il reste alors la coque qu’une main experte doit casser pour récupérer la graine (appelée également amandon). C’est à partir de l’amandon que l’on obtient de l’huile d’argan. Il faut environ 30 kilos de fruits pour obtenir un kilo d’amandons et un demi-litre d’huile d’argan. C’est une des huiles commercialisées les plus chères. 

Composition:

  • Les glycérides sont les principaux ingrédients qui représentent jusqu’à 99% de l’huile d’argan. Ils comprennent des triglycérides tels que les acides oméga-3 (anti-inflammatoire) et oméga-6 (rôle de barrière pour l’épiderme et anti-âge), l’acide stéarique et l’acide palmitique. 
  • Il existe également en quantité moindre des polyphénols et des acides phénoliques, connus pour leurs propriétés anti-oxydantes, ainsi que l’acide caféique, des squalènes, des stérols et des tocophérols.
  • Il est admis que les acides oméga-3 et oméga-6, les polyphénols, squalènes et tocophérols sont responsables des effets préventifs de l’huile sur l’hypertension, les maladies du cœur et peut-être, le cancer de la prostate.
  • Vitamine B et E

Caractéristiques organoleptiques:

Tout d’abord, il ne faut pas confondre l’huile d’argan alimentaire et l’huile d’argan cosmétique. Contrairement à cette dernière, l’huile d’argan à usage alimentaire est issue d’amandons torréfiés. Leur odeur et leur couleur ne sont donc pas les mêmes. Une  huile d’argan cosmétique de qualité sera: 

  • Aspect: bien claire, 
  • Couleur: jaune citron, 
  • Odeur:  légère.
  • Toucher: gras

Aspects cosmétiques de l’huile d’Amande douce:

  • Hydratant: l’huile d’argan est considérée comme un revitalisant et un hydratant de la peau, pouvant soigner l’acné. Elle fait partie de la composition de certaines crèmes et lotions de corps.
  • Elle permet de renforcer les cheveux fragiles.

Source:

https://www.passeportsante.net/fr/Solutions/PlantesSupplements/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-argan

https://www.doctissimo.fr/html/sante/phytotherapie/plante-medicinale/argan.htm#composition-de-l-argan

https://www.oleassence.fr/lhuile-dargan-une-perle-cosmetique-anti-age

 

Leave a Reply