Flaxseed oil

Version française plus bas

Flaxseed oil is the queen of omega-3s, great anti-inflammatory power!

Flaxseed oil

Flaxseed Oil Identity Card:

Name of vegetable oil: Flaxseed

Producer plant: Cultivated flax

Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum

Botanical family: Linaceae

Origin (country where the vegetable oil is grown): France, Belgium, Egypt, China, Russia, Germany, Canada

Part of the plant extracted: Seed

Oxidative potential: Very sensitive

The culture of flax is very old and was for a long time entirely dedicated to the production of fiber. The oldest traces of flax fibers found in Georgia date back 36,000 years. Culture first appeared in Europe in the Neolithic period, but it was not until the 11th century that it became widespread thanks to Charlemagne. The medicinal properties of the seed have been known since Hippocrates. As for oil, its use spread from the 16th century. It has known a considerable number of uses, including oil paint and the famous linoleum, which literally means linseed oil. It was banned in France in the twentieth century, suspected then of becoming toxic if rancid. It was reauthorized in 2009 and has enjoyed a great reputation since being the vegetable oil richest in omega-3.

Flaxseed oil organoleptic properties:

  • Color: Golden yellow
  • Odor: Quite pronounced (if the odor becomes rancid, this is a sign that the oil has oxidized and should no longer be consumed)
  • Texture: Relatively fluid
  • Taste: Bitter (depending on sensitivities) and strong

Composition of Linseed Oil:

X fatty acid composition:

  • Monounsaturated FAs: 17 to 19% oleic acid (Omega 9) 
  • Polyunsaturated FA: 15 to 16% linoleic acid (Omega 6), 55% to 60% alpha linolenic acid (omega 3)
  • Saturated FAs: 5% to 7% palmitic acid, 3% to 4% stearic acid

X other active constituents:

  • Vitamin E
  • Other constituents: Stigmasterol, Beta-sitosterols, Campesterol, Squalenes, Flavonoids

Cosmetic aspects of flaxseed oil:

Linen comes from the Latin “linire” which means to soften, that says it all!

One will advantageously benefit from its many skin benefits by also consuming the oil orally. In order to guarantee the effectiveness of flaxseed oil, it is recommended to follow the precautions for use.

  • Softening and soothing
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging
  • Emollient
  • Maturative
  • Nourishing
  • Regenerating, restorative (body and hair)
  • Skin healing

Practical tips:

Flaxseed oil is the queen of omega-3s! This makes it a very interesting oil for the skin but also very fragile. It is preferable to integrate it into cosmetic treatments up to a maximum of 10%.

Source:

https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-lin

Français

l’huile de Lin est la reine des oméga-3, elle a un fort pouvoir anti-inflammatoire!

Carte d’identité de l’huile de Lin:

Nom de l’huile végétale : Lin

Plante productrice : Lin cultivé

Nom botanique : Linum usitatissimum

Famille botanique : Linacées

Origine (pays où l’huile végétale est cultivée) : France, Belgique, Égypte, Chine, Russie, Allemagne, Canada

Partie de la plante extraite : Graine

Potentiel oxydatif : Très sensible

La culture de lin est très ancienne et fut longtemps entièrement dédiée à la production de fibre. Les plus anciennes traces de fibres de lin retrouvées en Géorgie datent de 36 000 ans. La culture est apparue en Europe au néolithique, mais il faudra attendre le XIème siècle pour qu’elle se généralise grâce à Charlemagne. Les propriétés médicinales de la graine sont connues depuis Hippocrate. Quant à l’huile, son usage s’est répandu à partir du XVIè siècle. Elle a connu un nombre considérable d’usages, dont la peinture à l’huile et le fameux linoléum, qui signifie littéralement huile de lin. Elle fut interdite, en France, au XXème siècle, suspectée alors de devenir toxique si rancie. Elle a été ré-autorisée en 2009 et jouit, depuis, d’une belle renommée étant l’huile végétale la plus riche en oméga-3.

Propriétés organoleptiques de l’huile de Lin:

  • Couleur : Jaune or
  • Odeur : Assez prononcée (si l’odeur devient rance, c’est le signe que l’huile s’est oxydée et ne doit plus être consommée)
  • Texture : Relativement fluide
  • Goût : Amer (selon les sensibilités) et fort

Composition de l’huile de Lin:

X composition en acides gras:

  • AG mono insaturés : 17 à 19 % d’acide oléique (Oméga 9)
  • AG poly insaturés : 15 à 16 % d’acide linoléique (Oméga 6), 55% à 60% d’acide alpha linolénique (oméga 3)
  • AG saturés : 5% à 7% d’acide palmitique, 3% à 4% d’acide stéarique

X autres constituants actifs:

  • Vitamine E
  • Autres constituants : Stigmastérol, Béta-sitostérols, Campestérol, Squalènes, Flavonoïdes

Aspects cosmétiques de l’huile de Lin:

Le lin vient du latin “linire” qui signifie adoucir, cela veut tout dire !

On profitera avantageusement de ses nombreux bienfaits cutanés en consommant également l’huile par voie orale. Afin de garantir l’efficacité de l’huile de lin, il est recommandé de bien respecter les précautions d’emploi.

  • Adoucissante et apaisante
  • Anti-inflammatoire
  • Antioxydante
  • Anti-ride, anti-âge
  • Émolliente
  • Maturative
  • Nourrissante
  • Régénérante, réparatrice (corps et cheveux)
  • Cicatrisante cutanée

Astuces pratiques:

L’huile de lin est la reine des oméga-3 ! Cela en fait une huile très intéressante pour la peau mais aussi très fragile. Il est préférable de l’intégrer aux soins cosmétiques à hauteur de 10 % maximum.

Source:

https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-lin

Leave a Reply