Camelina Oil

Camelina Oil Identity Card:

Common names of vegetable oil: Camelina, Bastard flax, Small flax, German sesame

Productive plant: Camelina

Botanical name: Camelina sativa

Botanical family: Brassicaceae

Origin (country where the vegetable oil is cultivated): France (except the Mediterranean basin), Europe

Part of the plant extracted: Seeds

Oxidative potential: Very sensitive

Camelina was already used in Europe in the 19th century for the manufacture of soap, paint and as mulch for roofs. Then the plant was abandoned after the arrival of the rapeseed. Shortly before the year 2000, camelina resurfaced.

 

Organoleptic properties of Camelina oil:

  • Color: Golden yellow
  • Odor: Fresh grass, odor similar to asparagus, kohlrabi for some
  • Texture: Fluid
  • Taste: Vegetal (close to asparagus), sometimes almond-like taste

 

Composition:

The composition of vegetable oil is strongly influenced by the conditions of production. To ensure its quality, it is recommended to select an extra virgin oil, obtained by cold pressing, ideally of organic origin.

 

Fatty acid composition:

  • Mono unsaturated FA: 30% oleic and gadoleic acids (Omega 9)
  • Polyunsaturated FAs: 30 to 35% alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3), 20 to 30% linoleic acids (omega 6)
  • Saturated FA: 5 to 10% palmitic acid

 

Other active constituents:

Vitamins E (alpha-tocopherol), Phytosterols, Pro-vitamin A

 

Cosmetic aspects:

Particularly well supplied in omega 3, camelina oil takes care of fragile, sensitive and redness-prone skin. Very rich in vitamin E, it is a valuable anti-free radical ally, the effects of which mature skin will appreciate.

However, it is preferable to use camelina oil at a level of 5 to 10% in a mixture because it is very sensitive to air and oxidizes quickly.

All its skin benefits will be taken advantage of by using the oil orally.

Camelina Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, even the most reactive. It is suitable for adults with mature, dry, irritated skin as well as sensitive children’s skin.

 

  • Antioxidant, anti-wrinkle
  • Nourishing, anti-dryness
  • Regenerating, restorative (body and hair)
  • Softening and soothing
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Skin healing
  • Hair: each hair fiber is nourished, damaged ends repaired. Even though it is suitable for all hair types, fine hair will especially appreciate it. At the same time, the oil will relieve irritation of the scalp.

 

Camelina oil is very penetrating. As a result, it does not leave a greasy film on the skin. It can therefore be appreciated in massage.

 

 

Carte d’identité de l’huile de Cameline:

Noms communs de l’huile végétale : Cameline, Lin bâtard, Petit lin, Sésame d’Allemagne

Plante productrice : Cameline

Nom botanique : Camelina sativa

Famille botanique : Brassicacées

Origine (pays où l’huile végétale est cultivée) : France (excepté bassin méditerranéen), Europe

Partie de la plante extraite : Graines

Potentiel oxydatif : Très sensible

La caméline était déjà utilisée en Europe au 19e siècle pour la fabrication de savon, de peinture et comme paillage pour les toits. Puis, la plante fut abandonnée après l’arrivée du colza.  Peu avant l’an 2000, la caméline refait surface.

 

Propriétés organoleptique de l’huile de Cameline:

Couleur : Jaune or

Odeur: Herbe fraîche, odeur proche de l’asperge, de chou rave pour certains

Texture : Fluide

Goût : Végétal (proche de l’asperge), parfois goût rappelant l’amande

 

Composition: 

La composition de l’huile végétale est fortement influencée par les conditions de production. Pour s’assurer de sa qualité, il est recommandé de sélectionner une huile vierge extra, obtenue par pression à froid, idéalement d’origine biologique.

 

  • Composition en acide gras:

AG mono insaturés : 30 % acides oléique et gadoléique (Omega 9)

AG poly insaturés : 30 à 35 % acide alpha-linolénique (oméga 3), 20 à 30 % acides linoléiques (oméga 6)

AG saturés : 5 à 10 % acide palmitique

  • Autres constituants actifs:

Vitamines E (alpha-tocophérol), Phytostérols, Pro-vitamine A

 

Aspects cosmétiques :

Particulièrement bien pourvue en oméga 3, l’huile de cameline prend soin des peaux fragiles, sensibles et sujettes aux rougeurs. Très riche en vitamine E,elle constitue une précieuse alliée anti radicalaire dont les peaux matures apprécieront les effets.

Il est cependant préférable d’utiliser l’huile de cameline à hauteur de 5 à 10% dans un mélange car elle s’avère très sensible à l’air et s’oxyde rapidement.

On profitera avantageusement de tous ses bienfaits cutanés en utilisant l’huile par voie orale.

L’huile de graines de caméline s’adapte à tous les types de peau, même les plus réactives. Elle convient aussi bien aux adultes qui ont la peau mature, sèche et irritée que la peau sensible des enfants.

  • Antioxydante, anti-ride
  • Nourrissante, anti-dessèchement
  • Régénérante, réparatrice (corps et cheveux)
  • Adoucissante et apaisante
  • Anti-inflammatoire
  • Cicatrisante cutanée
  • Cheveux: chaque fibre capillaire est nourrie, les pointes abîmées réparées. Même si elle convient à tous types de cheveux, les cheveux fins apprécieront plus particulièrement. L’huile va en même temps soulager les irritations du cuir chevelu.

L’huile de cameline s’avère très pénétrante. De ce fait, elle ne laisse pas de film gras sur la peau. Elle peut donc être appréciée en massage.

 

Source:

https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-cameline

https://www.santescience.fr/huile-de-cameline/

 

Leave a Reply