Safflower Oil

Version Française plus bas

Safflower Oil Identity Card:

  • Common name of the vegetable oil: Safflower, Dyer safflower, False saffron, Bastard saffron, Safflower safflower
  • Productive plant: Safflower
  • Botanical name: Carthamus tinctorius
  • Botanical family: Asteraceae
  • Origin (country where the vegetable oil is grown): United States, India, Mexico, Kazakhstan, Spain
  • Part of the plant extracted: Seeds
  • Oxidative potential: Sensitive

Safflower, which looks like thistle, is native to the Near East as evidenced by its etymology since it is derived from the Hebrew Kartami, which means to dye. It was taken over by the Arabic Kurthum, then the Latin Carthamus. It is said that Safflower was used by the Egyptians in embalming ceremonies. Dyeing plant par excellence, until the arrival of chemical dyes, safflower offers the same shades as saffron. Since the 1950s this oil has experienced a revival thanks to its siccative properties in paint and its cosmetic benefits.

Organoleptic properties:

  • Color: Amber yellow
  • Odor: Pronounced to sweet depending on the origins
  • Texture: Quite penetrating
  • Taste: Similar to sunflower oil, slight nutty taste

Composition of safflower oil:

  1- fatty acid composition

  • Monounsaturated FA: 10% to 21% oleic (Omega 9)
  • Polyunsaturated FAs: 65% to 80% linoleic acid (Omega 6)
  • Saturated FA: 3% to 6% palmitic acid, 2 to 3% stearic acid
  • Note: There are two kinds of safflower oils in the market. The one described here, more loaded with linoleic acid (Omega 6), then an oil which is more loaded with oleic acid (Omega 9). In the latter case, it is identified as such (oleic safflower oil).

2- other active constituents:

  • Vitamins: K and E
  • Other constituents: Serotonin derivatives

Cosmetic aspects:

The very high content of linoleic acid (Omega 6) associated with the presence of oleic acid (Omega 9) gives safflower vegetable oil the reputation of stimulating cell regeneration. Therefore, it seems appropriate for mature, blotchy or fragile skin. In addition, vitamin K acts favorably on skin redness.

  • Emollient
  • Antioxidant
  • Nourishing
  • Regenerating
  • Skin softening and soothing

To ensure its quality, it is recommended to select an extra virgin oil, obtained by cold pressing, ideally of organic origin.

Source: 

https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-carthame

https://www.compagnie-des-sens.fr/huile-vegetale-carthame/

Français

Carte d’identité de l’huile de Carthame:

  • Nom commun de l’huile végétale : Carthame, Carthame des teinturiers, Faux safran, Safran bâtard, Safran carthame
  • Plante productrice : Carthame
  • Nom botanique : Carthamus tinctorius
  • Famille botanique : Astéracées
  • Origine (pays où l’huile végétale est cultivée) : États Unis, Inde, Mexique, Kazakhstan, Espagne
  • Partie de la plante extraite : Graines
  • Potentiel oxydatif : Sensible

Le Carthame, qui ressemble au chardon, est originaire du Proche Orient comme l’atteste son étymologie puisqu’il est dérivé de l’hébreu Kartami, qui signifie teindre. Il a été repris par l’arabe Kurthum, puis le latin Carthamus. On dit que le Carthame était utilisé par les égyptiens dans les cérémonies d’embaumement. Plante tinctoriale par excellence, jusqu’à l’arrivée des teintures chimiques, le carthame offre les mêmes teintes que le safran. Depuis les années 50 cette huile a connu un renouveau grâce à ses propriétés siccatives dans la peinture et ses bienfaits sur le plan cosmétique.

Propriétés organoleptiques:

  • Couleur : Jaune ambrée
  • Odeur : Prononcée à douce selon les origines
  • Texture : Assez pénétrante
  • Goût : Apparenté à l’huile de tournesol, léger goût de noisette

Composition de l’huile de Carthame:

 1- composition en acides gras

  • AG mono insaturés : 10% à 21 % oléique (Oméga 9)
  • AG poly insaturés : 65% à 80% acide linoléique (Oméga 6)
  • AG saturés : 3% à 6 % acide palmitique, 2 à 3 % acide stéarique
  • Remarque : il existe deux sortes d’huiles de carthame dans le commerce. Celle qui est décrite ici, davantage chargée en acide linoléique (Oméga 6), puis une huile qui est plus chargée en acide oléique (Oméga 9). Dans ce dernier cas, elle est identifiée comme telle (huile de carthame oléique).

2- autres constituants actifs:

  • Vitamines : K et E
  • Autres constituants : Dérivés de sérotonine

Aspects cosmétiques:

La très forte teneur en acide linoléique (Oméga 6) associée à la présence d’acide oléique (Oméga 9) confère à l’huile végétale de carthame la réputation de stimuler la régénération cellulaire. Par conséquent, elle semble appropriée pour les peaux matures, couperosées ou fragilisées. Par ailleurs, la vitamine K agit favorablement sur les rougeurs cutanées.

  • Émolliente
  • Antioxydante
  • Nourrissante
  • Régénérante
  • Adoucissante et apaisante cutanée

 Pour s’assurer de sa qualité, il est recommandé de sélectionner une huile vierge extra, obtenue par pression à froid, idéalement d’origine biologique.

Source: 

https://www.passeportsante.net/huiles-vegetales-g152/Fiche.aspx?doc=huile-carthame

https://www.compagnie-des-sens.fr/huile-vegetale-carthame/

Leave a Reply